Your Cart
Your cart is empty
subtotal £0.00
Delivery charges are calculated at check out

NB: all orders placed after 12H00 GMT will be dispatched the following working day (Mon-Fri)

Privacy Policy

Last Updated 24th May 2018

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains what we do with your personal data and how you can exercise your rights over your data.


1. Who We Are And How To Contact Us

We are Bunks Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09912150, with our registered office at St. Stephens House, Arthur Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 1RU.  Our VAT number is 241134060. We operate the website www.bunkstrunks.com.

This policy is intended to provide an overview of what we do with people's personal data.  If you have any questions or concerns about the information in this policy, or about our handling of personal data more generally, or if you would like more detailed information on a particular point, you should contact us by emailing us at hello@bunkstrunks.com, or by writing to us at the above address for the attention of Rachel Smith-Bingham.


2. Information We Collect From You

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in any forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you enter a competition, promotion or survey, when you report a problem with our website and when you sign up to receive marketing communications from us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you. Each time you visit our website we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, and operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including the full URL, clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and the methods used to browse away from the page.

If you call our customer service number we will collect your phone number.

  • Information we collect from third parties. We may also collect information about you from the social media platform Facebook.

3. Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.  Depending on the purpose, we may use session cookies (which remain on your browser until you leave the website) and/ or persistent cookies (which remain on your browser or hard drive for a longer period of time).

We use the following categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required for the operation of our website.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into any secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website.  This enables us to personalise our content for you.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.  We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.  We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

We also use Google Analytics to help us to understand how people use our website and our service.  You can learn about data privacy and security in Google Analytics, and how to opt out of Google Analytics, here [LINK: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en]. We do not share the information we gather using cookies with anyone else.


4. Uses Made Of This Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us.   We will use this information:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and products that you request from us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • if you opt to receive marketing communications from us, to send you those marketing communications.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about goods or services that may interest you or them.

5. The Basis On Which We Collect And Use Information About You

  •  Information you give to us:
  • Where you have placed an order, we collect and use the information you give us on the basis that it is necessary to fulfil your order.
  • Where you have opted to receive marketing communications from us, we collect and use information about you on the basis that you have provided your consent. You can always opt out at any time, by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in each email or by contacting us by emailing us at hello@bunkstrunks.com, or by writing to us at our office address for the attention of Rachel Smith-Bingham.
  • We otherwise collect and use the information you give on the basis of our legitimate business interests in responding to your queries and in providing good customer service.
  • Information we collect about you.  We collect and use this information on the basis of our legitimate business interest in understanding how our website is used in order to improve sales and the user experience of those who visit our website.

6. How Long We Keep Information For

  • We will not keep your information for any longer than it is needed by us. We will regularly review the information we hold and will delete any information that is no longer needed.
  • Where you have placed an order, we will keep your information for 6 years after our last communication with you about that order.
  • Where you have given your consent to receive marketing communications, we will keep your contact details for this purpose for 2 years or until you unsubscribe, if earlier.
  • Other information we will hold for a maximum of 6 years or until we determine it is no longer needed, if earlier.

7. Disclosure Of Your Information

We may share your personal information with:

  • any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006; and
  • selected third parties including:
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we may enter into with them or you; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Bunks Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website’s terms of use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others.

8. How We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and data protection laws.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


9. Your Rights

The law gives you certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you.  Below is a short overview of those rights.  The website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (http://www.ico.org.uk) also has a wealth of useful information in respect of your rights over your personal data.

If you wish to exercise your rights, the best way to do so is by emailing us at hello@bunkstrunks.com, but if you prefer you can also write to us at our office address for the attention of Rachel Smith-Bingham.

  • Your right to a copy of the information we hold about you. With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, as well as information about what we do with it, who we share it with and how long we will hold it for. We may make a reasonable charge for additional copies of that data beyond the first copy, based on our administrative costs.
  • Your right to have inaccurate information about you corrected. You have the right to have the information we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. In most cases the easiest way to do that is to ask your usual contact with us to arrange that.
  • Your right to object to what we do with your data, and to have restrictions placed upon it. Where we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to that processing and to have restrictions placed upon it while we consider your objection.
  • Your right to have your information deleted in some circumstances. You have the right to require us to delete the information that we hold about you if it is no longer necessary for the purpose we collected it for, and there is no other legal basis on which we must, or are allowed to, retain it.
  • Your right to complain to the ICO. You have the right to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal data with the supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113.

10. Changes To This Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

We use cookies to make your experience of our website better. Further information about these cookies is set out in our Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our website you consent to our use of these cookies.

I accept cookies